Disclaimer:

The information displayed on our website is provided for general information only and should not be construed as legal advice from any attorney or other representative of our firm. Professional advice should always be sought before any action is taken based on the information displayed on our website.

Flora Mystique does not accept any responsibility for positions taken without due consultation and no person shall have any claim of any nature whatsoever arising out of, or in connection with, the contents of our website against us and/or any of our directors and/or employees.

 

Privacy Notice:

INTRODUCTION
Flora Mystique takes data privacy seriously. We recognise, respect and value the trust that our clients place in us when providing us with their own or their clients’ personal data. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of all forms of personal data we may collect or receive from clients, visitors to our website and/or other individuals to whom we might provide with legal and other services.

 

SCOPE
Where we refer to “personal information”, it means “personal information” as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPI“).
Personal information includes any information about a person that can be used to identify a person directly or indirectly. This includes identifiers like a name, an identification number, address information, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person.
POPI also includes the personal information of juristic persons – we will protect the personal information of juristic persons and organisations in the same manner as any other individual’s personal information.

 

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We collect, amongst others, the following personal information:

Personal details, such as your name, email address, telephone numbers, addresses etc.
Invoicing information, such as relevant payment information and VAT registration number.
Financial information where applicable.
Legally required information, which includes any additional information that the law requires from us to verify your identity.

 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect personal information from third parties that might have a legitimate interest in your personal information (such as when we collect debt on such a client’s behalf).
Directly from you when you engage with us, use our website or any of our other services, or where we request it from you.
In some instances, we collect personal information from other third parties, such as credit bureaux. We will only collect personal information this way where such information is publicly available or for legitimate business purposes.

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may use your personal information for any legitimate business purposes relating to our services and/or business activities. Some of the purposes for which we use your personal information include:

responding to your queries posted on our website or emailed to us;
onboarding you as a client and verifying your identity (as required by law);
providing you with our services;
referring you to other service providers with your consent;
for purposes of protecting the legitimate interest of our other clients, such as when we collect on a debt owed to our clients;
improving our website and services by analysing certain information collected, including cookies and other related information;
sending you information (in the form of our newsletter) and inviting you to events; and/or
complying with our regulatory or other obligations.

 

MARKETING
When you become a client, you may be added to our mailing list. We use this mailing list to send you important information about our business, the services we offer, legal developments, news and event invitations.

You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time which will result in us no longer marketing to you. We include a link at the bottom of every marketing communication allowing you to unsubscribe from this type of communication and you can also email us to ask us to remove you from our mailing list.

If you unsubscribe from our mailing list, we may still contact you in other instances, such as in the course of providing you with services or to collect outstanding fees.

 

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will only share your personal information for purposes of providing services to you or any other legitimate business purpose relating to our business activities, including but not limited to, the protection of our, our other clients’ or your rights, complaints or enforcing any agreement between us.

Where required for our business operations, we may share your personal information with our service providers. We only share information with service providers after we enter into an agreement with the service provider to regulate the way in which the personal information will be secured.

We may also share your personal information with third party service providers, agents, contractors, employees, law enforcement agencies or business affiliates where the law requires us to share the information. We will only share your personal information in these instances where it is necessary for us to do so and only to the extent that your personal information is needed for such third parties to perform their obligations.

 

TRANS-BORDER TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may transfer your information cross border for our legitimate business purposes, such as for cloud storage or the provision of services to us such as email. All information transfers will comply with the applicable laws.

 

SECURITY
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected. We manage, secure and protect all personal information that we hold about you by using electronic and computer safeguards like firewalls, VPN, password protection, data encryption, and physical and electronic access controls to our buildings. We authorise access to personal information only to those employees who require it to fulfil their designated tasks.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT
You may, on reasonable grounds, object to us using your personal information. If you object, we will stop using your personal information, except if the law allows us to use it and in protection of a legitimate interest.

QUALITY AND ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We endeavour to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct any personal information that you deem inaccurate by sending an email to lori@floramystique.co.za.

You have the right to request us to provide you with personal information that we hold about you. You can request this by sending an email to lori@floramystique.co.za

 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may keep personal information indefinitely in a de-identified format for statistical purposes. This privacy policy also applies when we retain your personal information.

 

SECURITY BREACH
We will report any security breach to the Information Regulator and to the individuals or organisations involved. If you want to report any concerns about our privacy practices or if you suspect any breach regarding your personal information, kindly notify us by sending an email to lori@floramystique.co.za, after which we shall follow our Incident Management Policy.